Committees

Management

  • Jacob Schach Møller, Head of Department
  • Annette Møller, Head of Administration

Departmental Management

  • Jacob Schach Møller, Head of Department
  • Jens Ledet Jensen, Deputy Head of Department
  • Annette Møller, Head of Administration
  • Kristian Hvidtfelt Nielsen
  • Steen Thorbjørnsen, Deputy Head of Department for Education
  • Søren Fournais

Research Committee

  • Søren Fournais, Chairman
  • Jacob Schach Møller, Head of Department
  • Jens Ledet Jensen, Deputy Head of Department (Statistics)
  • Cristiano Spotti (Geometry)
  • Sergey Arkhipov (Algebra)
  • Jevgenijs Ivanovs (Probability Theory)
  • K. Brad Wray (Science Studies)

Institutforum

Terms: 2 years for VIP and TAP; 1 year for students starting 01.05.2012.

  • Jacob Schach Møller, Head of Department

Academic Representatives

  • Søren Asmussen
  • Niels Lauritzen
  • Søren Fournais
  • Steen Thorbjørnsen

Technical and Administrative Staff representative

  • Lars Madsen

Student Representatives

  • Emilie Risør Jensen (Mathematics-Statistics)
  • Katrine Birner Skovsen (Mathematics-Economics)
  • Peter Madsen (PhD student)

MATH Business Committee

  • Rodrigo Labouriau, chairman
  • Jan Pedersen

PhD Committee

  • Andreas Basse-O'Connor, chairman
  • Erik Skibsted
  • Matthias Heymann
  • Peter Jørgensen

Education Committee

Academic Representatives

  • Steen Thorbjørnsen, chairman
  • Anders N. Jensen (cand, mat)
  • Lars N. Andersen (cand, stat)
  • Andreas Klose (cand, mat-econ)
  • Kristian H. Nielsen (css)
  • Jan Pedersen (bachelor, mat-econ)
  • Andrew Swann (bachelor, mat)

Student Representatives

  • Laura Krog
  • Martin Vase
  • Thomas Kloster
  • Maria Askholm Nielsen

Communication and Alumni Committee

Academic Representatives

  • Klaus Thomsen, chairman
  • Ute Hahn
  • Andreas Klose

Technical and Administrative Staff Representative

  • Louise K. Thorsen
  • Anne-Dorthe Villumsen

Student Representatives

  • Jamie Winther Nilsson
  • Anders Grøn Steensgaard
  • Marie Juhl Jensen
  • Jakob Dalsgaard Thøstesen
  • Jonas Rosen Madsen
  • Marie Louise Holzendorff Villadsen
  • Daniel Kongsgaard
  • William Heyman
  • Benjamin Randeris Johannesen
  • Morten Hein Tiljeset

Office Committee

  • Søren Mikkelsen - Study space allocation for students
  • Annette Møller - Overall management
  • Anne-Dorthe Villumsen - Day-to-day management

Committee for International Student Exchange

  • Gergely Bérczi (exchange incoming), chairman
  • Simon Kristensen (exchange outgoing)

Library Committee

  • Jacob Schach Møller, chairman
  • Samuel Schindler

Workplace Cooperation Committee (LSU)

Management representatives

  • Jacob Schach Møller, chairman
  • Annette Møller
  • Jens Ledet Jensen

Employee representatives

  • Simon Kristensen
  • Andrew du Plessis
  • Anne-Dorthe Villumsen

Occupational Health and Safety Group (MATH)

  • Head of Occupational Health and Safety Group: Anders Nedergaard Jensen
  • Occupational Health and Safety Group representative: Anne Mette Christiansen
  • Observer for the PhD students: Helene Hauschultz

Occupational Health and Safety Committee (LAMU)

  • Chairman: Head of Department Jacob Schach Møller
  • Head of Occupational Health and Safety Group: Anders Nedergaard Jensen
  • Occupational Health and Safety Group representative: Anne Mette Christiansen
  • Observer for the PhD students: Helene Hauschultz

Art Committee

  • Randi Mosegaard
  • Jesper Funch Thomsen
  • Anne-Dorthe Villumsen
  • Bent Ørsted