You are here: AU  Staff Departments  Department of Mathematics Committees Committees

Committees

Management

  • Niels O. Nygaard, Head of Department
  • Annette Møller, Head of Administration

Departmental Management

  • Niels O. Nygaard, Head of Department
  • Jacob Schach Møller, Vice Head of Department
  • Annette Møller, Head of Administration
  • Niels Lauritzen
  • Steen Thorbjørnsen

Research Committee

  • Jørgen Ellegaard Andersen
  • Søren Fournais
  • Eva Vedel B. Jensen
  • Simon Kristensen
  • Jacob Schach Møller, chairman
  • Kristian Hvidtfelt Nielsen
  • Niels O. Nygaard
  • Andrew Swann

Institutforum

Terms: 2 years for VIP and TAP 1 year for students starting 01.05.2012.

  • Niels O. Nygaard, Head of Department

Academic Representatives

  • Søren Asmussen
  • Niels Lauritzen
  • Søren Fournais
  • Steen Thorbjørnsen

Technical and Administrative Staff representative

  • Lars Madsen

Student Representatives

  • Emilie Risør Jensen (Mathematics-Statistics)
  • Katrine Birner Skovsen (Mathematics-Economics)
  • Peter Madsen (PhD student)

MATH Business Committee

  • Mark Podolskij, chairman
  • Jacob Schach Møller
  • Steen Thorbjørnsen

PhD Committee

  • Matthias Heymann
  • Jens Ledet Jensen
  • Bent Ørsted, chairman

Education Committee

Academic Representatives

  • Andreas Klose
  • Niels Lauritzen, chairman
  • Kristian Hvidtfelt Nielsen
  • Jan Pedersen
  • Andrew du Plessis
  • Andrew Swann
  • Steen Thorbjørnsen

Student Representatives

  • Bircan Aykurt
  • Jonathan Kofod
  • Cecilie Lindegaard Hjorth Lund
  • Emil Holt Bøgh
  • Jiaxin Chen
  • Christian Bomholdt
  • Christian Bomholdt

Communication Committee

Academic Representatives

  • Johan P. Hansen, chairman
  • Klaus Thomsen

Technical and Administrative Staff Representative

  • Anne Mette Christiansen

Student Representatives

  • Kathrine Tang Riewe
  • Jamie Winther Nilsson
  • Anders Grøn Steensgaard
  • Marie Juhl Jensen
  • Jakob Dalsgaard Thøstesen
  • Jonas Rosen Madsen
  • Marie Louise Holzendorff Villadsen
  • Daniel Kongsgaard
  • William Heyman
  • Benjamin Randeris Johannesen
  • Morten Hein Tiljeset

Office Committee

  • Jakob Meinhardt - Study space allocation for students
  • Annette Møller - Overall management
  • Anne-Dorthe Villumsen - Day-to-day management

Committee for International Student Exchange

  • Andrew Swann
  • Simon Kristensen, chairman

Publication and Registry Committee

 

  • Jens Ledet Jensen
  • Lars Madsen
  • Randi Mosegaard

Library Committee

  • Søren Asmussen
  • Jacob Schach Møller, chairman
  • Samuel Schindler

Workplace Cooperation Committee

Management representatives

  • Annette Møller
  • Niels O. Nygaard, chairman
  • Eva Vedel

Employee representatives

  • Simon Kristensen
  • Andrew du Plessis
  • Anne Marie Svane
  • Anne-Dorthe Villumsen
  • Andrew du Plessis, chairman
  • Lene Bongaarts
  • Peter Madsen (PhD student)
  • Niels O. Nygaard, chairman
  • Andrew du Plessis
  • Lene Bongaarts
  • Peter Madsen (PhD student)

Art Committee

 

  • Randi Mosegaard
  • Jesper Funch Thomsen
  • Anne-Dorthe Villumsen
  • Bent Ørsted